LEGAL NOTICE

Owner of the Site

The website www.maisonsetdomaineshenriot.com (hereinafter the “Site”) is published by La Vigie, whose trade name is Maisons et Domaines Henriot (hereinafter “La Vigie”).

65 Rue d’Anjou
75008 Paris
Tel.: +33(0)1 47 42 18 06
Legal form: public limited company
Paris Trade and Companies Register no.: 394 331 946 
Intra-community VAT no.: FR 49 394 331 946
Share capital of €32,769,982

Publication Director

Richard Moreau

Publication Director

Luciole
4 Rue des Petits-Pères
75002 Paris

Website: www.luciole.com

The Site is hosted by

OVH
2 Rue Kellermann
59100 Roubaix

Contact 

For any queries relating to the functioning or use of the Site, you may write to:

Luciole
4 Rue des Petits-Pères
75002 Paris
E-mail: contact@luciole.com

Photo credits:

Atelier Nicolas Demoulin
Doreen Wynja
Mi Hyun Kim

LEGAL AGE FOR THE CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL 

To browse the Site, you must be of the legal drinking age fixed by the law of your country; if this is not the case, kindly exit the Site.
Alcohol abuse is harmful to health. Consume in moderation.

CONTENT 

The information posted on the Site is provided for general guidance purposes only and is not of a contractual nature. La Vigie reserves the right to modify or correct the Site content at any time and without notice. La Vigie may not be held liable for losses that might result from use of the information provided and from its use.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 

The entire Site and each of the elements comprising it (including the architecture, tree structure, logos, art work, texts, comments, illustrations, animated or other images, photographs, software, trademarks, audio tapes, databases, newsletters, etc.) are protected by French and international copyright law, trademark law and, generally, intellectual property.

The content appearing on the Site is the exclusive property of La Vigie and its partners, who do not grant any license or any right other than the right for users to browse the Site.

Therefore, any representation, reproduction, adaptation, translation, distribution or redistribution, whether total or partial, of the content of the Site, on any medium and by any process whatsoever, without the prior written authorization of La Vigie or its partners, is prohibited and incurs the civil and criminal liability of its author.

Personal data and COOKIES

La Vigie ensures that the personal data submitted by users of the Site are protected. La Vigie invites users of the Site to read the Site privacy policy, which outlines the measures that La Vigie adopts to ensure the processing of data.

The collection, processing, use, transmission, storage and protection of the personal data are subject to the Site privacy policy, which can be accessed from a link provided at the bottom of each page of the Site.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may contain links to other sites and other Internet sources created by companies or people over whom La Vigie has no power. La Vigie may not be held liable for the provision of these links or for the content of these sites and how users may use them.

PREVENTION OF RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION 

In 1980, a committee of experts from the World Health Organization highlighted the fact that the risks associated with the consumption of alcoholic beverages increase above certain thresholds. On the basis of these works, the public authorities and public health bodies recommend not to consume more than:

and at least one day a week in all other situations.

To guide you, the consumer units can be found on our products.
Further information at 2340.fr

CALORIE INFORMATION 

Wine is one of the beverages with calorie intake. However, several factors, such as color, affect the number of calories present in a glass of wine. If you wish to estimate the number of calories, we would ask you to visit the Site:

RESPECT FOR THE ENVIRONMENT 

The concern to mitigate the negative environmental and social impact of our activity is not a passing fad. It constitutes a continuation of our quality commitment. We conduct and encourage innovative initiatives for the challenges of sustainable development to be generally taken into account.

We would also ask you to help by sorting packaging. To help you do the right thing, look for the sorting logos on our products and further information at: www.consignesdetri.fr

APPLICABLE LAW 

These terms and conditions of use of the Site are governed by French law.

PRIVACY POLICY

COOKIES

The Site uses cookies to recognize users when they connect to the Site.

A cookie is a small piece of data in the form of a text file that can be recorded in a dedicated space of the hard drive on the user’s terminal (computers, tablets, smartphones, and any other devices used to access the Internet) when browsing the Site.

La Vigie uses cookies for various purposes, including facilitating the user’s visit on the Site. The majority of cookies used do not collect the user’s personal data but rather general information such as how the user connects to a website or an application. Some cookies may securely record the user code and the user’s preferences, and may suggest content adapted to the user’s interests.

The cookies used by La Vigie and their functionalities:

Subject to obtaining the user’s consent when first visiting the Site, in the form of a cookies banner, the information relating to the user’s browsing of the Site is recorded on his/her terminal.

By continuing to browse our Site when he/she connects for the first time, the user accepts to have cookies stored on his/her terminal.

A user may at any time disable the use of these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in his/her browser. Each browser is different and the “Help” function informs the user how to proceed.

This operation will, however, result in disabling all cookies used by the browser, including strictly necessary cookies, which are essential for the Site to function properly and whose blocking may lead to an alteration or loss of certain settings or information as well as to a malfunction on some parts of the Site.

The user’s consent is considered valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. On expiry of this period, the Site will again ask for the user’s authorization to save cookies.

La Vigie uses cookies to customize the user’s browsing of the Site by remembering his/her choices and preferences.

Cookies may also be used for statistical purposes and/or measuring website traffic, with the exception of any exploitation for commercial purposes.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Through the Site, La Vigie may collect the personal data of users of the Site (hereinafter the “Data”) and ensure their protection.

The provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and the amending provisions provided for by Law no. 78-18 of January 6, 1978 relating to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties in its version amended by Law no. 2018-493 of June 20, 2018 and Order no. 2018-1125 of December 12, 2018 apply to the processing of the Data by La Vigie. The terms used for the purposes of this section have the meaning stated in the GDPR.

  1. Identity and contact details of the data controller

S.A. La Vigie, having its registered office at 65 Rue d’Anjou, 75008 Paris and listed in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under no. 394 331 946.

For any query concerning the collection and/or processing of the Data by La Vigie, the user may write to:

By post: La Vigie
65 Rue d’Anjou
75008 Paris

By e-mail: contact@mdhenriot.com

The Site allows La Vigie to collect Data when:

These Data are collected on the basis of the user’s authorization.

When registering a user on the Site by means of the contact form, the following Data are collected:

When browsing the Site, the Data collected using cookies and trackers are as follows:

When using the service for locating points of sale, distribution and tasting offered by the Site, geolocation data are collected, subject to the user’s express authorization given by clicking the “I accept” button in the pop-up window displayed when accessing the service.

La Vigie only uses the collected Data in the following cases:

The Data are collected for the purposes of:

The other information collected are optional and enable La Vigie to know the user better and improve La Vigie’s communications and services to him/her.

The Data are processed by La Vigie, its subsidiaries and/or affiliated companies, the Site hosting and maintenance provider, the provider responsible for sending latest news, newsletters, invitations and other publications, the supplier of cookie and tracker statistical analysis solutions, the provider of the system for mapping and locating the points of sale, and La Vigie’s advertising partners.

The Data may also be transferred to a third party in case of restructuring of La Vigie, including in the event of total or partial transfer of assets, merger, absorption/acquisition, demerger and generally any reorganization operation.

La Vigie may communicate the Data to third parties when such communication is required by law, a regulatory provision or a court ruling, or if this communication is required to ensure its rights are protected.

La Vigie is an international company, and some of its subsidiaries and/or affiliated companies, as well as some subcontractors are located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (hereinafter the “EEA”).

User Data may be transferred abroad, to countries which have laws on personal data protection with a different level of protection from that of the laws of the country where the user has submitted his/her Data.

Any transfer of Data outside the EEA is made through measures that are appropriate to ensure the security of the Data, both during transfer and at the place of arrival, by implementing contractual clauses in compliance with the applicable law governing the protection of personal data.

La Vigie implements all technical, administrative and organizational measures to protect and ensure the security of the collected Data against unauthorized access, changes, use and disclosure, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the Data.

La Vigie also checks that its service providers, subcontractors and all its partners having access to or processing the Data on its behalf present the same technical and organizational security and privacy guarantees for the Data.

La Vigie processes the collected Data for a specified period, depending on the purposes for which they are processed and which does not exceed the period required for the processing.

The Data collected and processed for the requirements of using the products or services of the Site, such as locating the outlets nearest to the user’s geographical location, are only stored for the strict period of use of the service.

The identification Data used to send marketing and operational communications will be stored for three (3) years as from the time of collection or from the time of the user’s last contact with La Vigie. Prior to expiry of this period, La Vigie may resume contact with the user to determine whether he/she accepts to continue to receive communications on the part of La Vigie. At the end of the three (3) year period, La Vigie will delete the user’s Data. The Data will be destroyed within a maximum period of one (1) month as from the user’s unsubscribe request.

The connection logs collected subject to the user’s consent, in the context of using cookies and other trackers placed on the Site, will be stored in accordance with the applicable regulation for a period not exceeding thirteen (13) months.

The user has the following rights in relation to the Data concerning him/her and held by La Vigie:

These rights may be exercised by writing by post to: La Vigie

65 Rue d’Anjou
75008 Paris
Or by e-mail to: contact@mdhenriot.com

The user also has the right to contact or file a complaint with a regulator, in case of a concern regarding any aspect concerning La Vigie’s practices relating to privacy and the collection and processing of the Data.

In France, the competent Data protection authority is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 Paris cedex 07, whose website can be accessed at https://www.cnil.fr/